Social Media Giveaways

 
PROJECT SNAPSHOT
06Giveaway Campaigns
41.9KTotal Views
7.0KAverage Views
01 / THE PROJECT
Overview

As part of running my food-focused social media platform, I independently planned and organised six giveaway campaigns, combining food content with cultural experiences, baking, travel, and popular trends.

I managed the entire process, from developing campaign ideas and preparing prizes to creating promotional content, managing participation, selecting winners, and arranging prize deliveries.

Together, the six campaigns generated approximately 41,900 video views, giving me hands-on experience in social media marketing, audience engagement, and campaign management.

02 / CAMPAIGN SHOWCASE
Six Campaigns, Six Creative Concepts

Each campaign explored a different creative theme, connecting food and lifestyle content with opportunities for audience participation.

CAMPAIGN 01 19,000 Views

Chicken Bowl

Hong Kong Culture
View Campaign ↗
CAMPAIGN 02 3,102 Views

Omikuji

Miyazaki Shrine, Japan
View Campaign ↗
CAMPAIGN 03 4,212 Views

Strawberry Tart

MAISON GIVRÉE Recipe
View Campaign ↗
CAMPAIGN 04 5,545 Views

Matcha Canelés

CHEFMADE Moulds
View Campaign ↗
CAMPAIGN 05 6,790 Views

Prague Astronomical Clock

History & Culture
View Campaign ↗
CAMPAIGN 06 3,259 Views

Mango Panna Cotta

NaiLoong
View Campaign ↗
03 / FROM IDEA TO EXECUTION
Campaign Strategy & Execution

Managing these campaigns independently allowed me to explore the relationship between creative content, audience participation, and practical campaign management.

STEP 01

Plan

Develop campaign themes, select prizes, and plan participation activities.

STEP 02

Create

Produce promotional videos, visuals, and engaging social media captions.

STEP 03

Engage

Communicate giveaway rules, manage participation, and select winners.

STEP 04

Deliver

Prepare prizes, coordinate shipping, and complete prize fulfilment.

04 / CAMPAIGN PERFORMANCE
Performance Overview

Across six campaigns, the videos accumulated approximately 41,900 views. The Hong Kong-themed Chicken Bowl campaign recorded the highest view count, reaching approximately 19,000 views.

Chicken Bowl19,000
 
Omikuji3,102
 
Strawberry Tart4,212
 
Matcha Canelés5,545
 
Prague Clock6,790
 
Mango Panna Cotta3,259
 

View counts are based on recorded campaign figures and may change over time.

05 / WHAT I LEARNED
Insights & Reflections

Organising six giveaway campaigns gave me the opportunity to explore different creative themes and observe variations in content performance.

The Hong Kong-themed Chicken Bowl campaign achieved the highest view count, highlighting an interesting difference in audience response across the six concepts. This encouraged me to consider how cultural relevance, storytelling, and content presentation might influence audience attention.

Beyond content creation, independently managing the campaigns strengthened my planning, communication, and organisational skills. It also helped me recognise the importance of looking beyond view counts to understand meaningful audience engagement and long-term community building.